Conference Program Agenda

AGENDA - 05.09.16

JUNE 14 -   JUNE 15 -  JUNE 16  -  JUNE 17  - JUNE 18 


Tuesday, June 14, 2016 

FOUR-DAY TRAINING COURSE &

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

 

6:30 am—6 pm Berkley  VI Registration Desk Opens
7 am—8 am  Grand Ballroom Salon C    Breakfast
8 am—5 pm Oakland Room Balancing Committee Meeting
8 am—5pm  Cherokee Room Four-Day Training Course: IMV Dave Szrom & Jack Peters
8 am—5 pm    Victoria Room Resonance Solutions in Mechanical Fluid, and Electrical Systems Nelson Baxter, P.E., ABM Technical Services, and Ray Kelm, P.E., Kelm Engineering
8 am—5 pm  Alexander Room Balancing of Rotating Machines Kevin Guy, Delaware Analysis Services, Inc. 
10:30 am - 3 pm  Grand Ballroom Salon A/B Exhibitor Set-up
12 pm - 1 pm    Grand Ballroom Salon C Lunch
3 pm - 4 pm   Grand Ballroom Salon A/B Corporate Sponsor & Exhibitor Meeting
4 pm    EXHIBIT HALL OPENS
6—7:30 PM    NETWORKING RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 
ANNUAL TRAINING CONFERENCE

 
6:30 am—6 pm  Berkley  VI Registration Desk Opens 
7 am—8 am Grand Ballroom Salon C Breakfast
8 am—5 pm Cherokee Room Introduction to Machinery Vibration David Szrom and Jack Peters
8—9 am Windsor Room OPENING GENERAL SESSION
Opening Remarks Dave Corelli, VI President
Headquarters & Membership Report
Jack Frarey Memorial Award Dr. Ronald Eshleman
9—10 am Windsor Room Keynote: How Operating Deflection Shapes Can Help You Diagnose Machinery Problems Mark Richardson, Vibrant Technology
10:30 am—12:30 pm   Invited Paper: A New Paradigm for PdM Condition Monitoring Instrumentation Ken Piety, Azima DLI
10 am - 7:30 pm Grand Ballroom A/B  EXHIBITS
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Grand Ballroom Salon C Lunch
1:30—3 pm Swannanoa Room CONCURRENT SESSIONS Power Track: Gas Turbine Analysis Tim Irwin, Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc. Victoria Room Vibration Analysis Track: What Vibration Analysts Should Know about Signal Processing Rene Archambault, International Measurement Solutions Alexander Room Structural Dynamics & Isolation Track: Structural Dynamics of Machines on Resilient Mounts Barry Cease, Cease Industrial Consulting 
3:30—5:30 pm   CONCURRENT SESSIONS Power Track: Analysis and Balancing of a W 501 Gas Turbine Dr. Edgar J. Gunter, University of Virginia Victoria Room Vibration Analysis Track: Time Waveform Analysis on Rotating Machinery Jim Berry, P.E., Technical Associates of Charlotte Alexander Room Structural Dynamics & Isolation Track: Isolation Case Histories Robert Sayer, P.E., Applied Structural Dynamics
6—7:30 pm   NETWORKING RECEPTION & ACADEMIC POSTER EXHIBIT IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
 

Thursday, June 16, 2016 
ANNUAL TRAINING CONFERENCE

 
7 am—8 am Grand Ballroom Salon C Breakfast 
7 am - 9 am Eagle Room Chapter Meeting 
8 am—5 pm Cherokee Room Introduction to Machinery Vibration David Szrom and Jack Peters
8—10 am Victoria Room
Alexander Room
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Power Track: Cooling Tower Case Histories Barry Cease, Cease Industrial Consulting
 Academic Track: TBD TBD Managing Machinery Assets Using Predictive Maintenance– A Manager’s Overview Dave Corelli, Vibration Institute President
10:30 am— 12:30 pm Victoria Room CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Cavitation and Fouling Induced Vibrations in Large Steam Turbines S. Murugan, Dubai Petroleum Alexander Room
Academic Track TBD  Case Study: Troubleshooting High Vibration Issue for Newly Commissioned Motor Pump Rishikesh Kumar , SADAR Chemical Co. 
12:30 - 1:30 pm Grand Ballroom Salon C Lunch
1:30—3 pm  Victoria Room 
 Alexander Room
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Reciprocating Machines Track: Analysis of Reciprocating Machines Charles Hill, EDI
 Academic Track: Kaybob Revisited: What We Have Learned About Compressor Stabilization From Self Excited Whirling Brian Weaver, and Dr. Edgar Gunter, University of Virginia Swannanoa Room Alternative Technologies Track: Best Practices for Ultrasound Assisted Lubrication Adrian Messer, UE Systems, Inc.
3:30—5:30 pm  Victoria Room
Alexander Room
 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Victoria Room Condition Monitoring of Reciprocating Machines Mary Chapman, Windrock Inc.
Rotor Balancing: Rotordynamics of Phase Lag—Analogy to Child’s Play Michael Schunk, Praxair
 Wg15 Alignment Review Gene Vogel, Chair Swannanoa Room Machine Condition Evaluation by Oil Analysis Barry Cato, Analysts, Inc.

Friday, June 17, 2016 
ANNUAL TRAINING CONFERENCE

 
7 am - 8 am Grand Ballroom Salon C  Breakfast
8 am—5 pm Cherokee Room  Introduction to Machinery Vibration David Szrom and Jack Peters
8—10 am Victoria Room
Alexander Room 
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Difficult Balancing Problems Nelson Baxter, P.E., ABM Technical Services
Finite Element Modeling: An Overview of Finite Element Applications to Vibrations Robert Sayer, P.E., Applied Structural Dynamics
Process Machine Characteristics: Assessing Impeller Damage Gene Vogel, EASA Pump and Vibration Specialist Swannanoa Room 
10:30 am - 12:30 pm   Alexander Room
Swannanoa Room
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Victoria Room Difficult Balancing Problems (Con’t) Nelson Baxter, P.E., ABM Technical Services
Study of the Dynamic Behavior of a Planetary Gearbox by Vibration Analysis, Operating Deflection Shape and Finite Element Method Edmilson Santos, SKF Brazil
Machinery Vibrated to Poor Bolting Practices Ken Singleton, KSC Consulting LLC, and Bob McGinnis, P.E., McGinnis Engineering LLC 
12:30 - 1:30 pm  Grand Ballroom Salon C Lunch 
1:30—3 pm   Panel Session: Bring Your Problem David Corelli, Moderator


CONFERENCE ADJOURNS

 

Saturday, June 18, 2016 

CERTIFICATION EXAMS

8am
-
1pm 
Certification Examinations (advanced exam registration required) Category I Vibration Analyst—Category II Vibration Analyst—Category III Vibration Analyst—Category IV Balancing of Rotating Machinery—Category I